Skip To Main Content

Toggle Menu

Default Image

Navigation

Mobile Main Nav

ATHLETICS

A swimmer takes a breathe while performing butterfly stroke
vs.
St. Joseph's Prep
Away
vs.
Friends' Select School
Home
vs.
EA Day, Episcopal Academy
Loss 15-50
vs.
Episcopal Academy
Win 141-154
vs.
PAISAA Second Round, Germantown Academy
Win 2-1
vs.
Eaterns Tournament, Lawrenceville School
Win 15-8

We are the Fords!

Known as the Fords, Haverford athletic teams foster teamwork, character, dedication, and selflessness.

Haverford fields 55 teams in 17 sports to meet the interests and develop the abilities of all our student-athletes. 

Throughout their academic career, each student-athlete will participate in individual or team sports, whether intramurals or interscholastic competition, up through the varsity level.


Fords compete at the following colleges and universities

Explore More

Become a Ford

Fill out our inquiry form and take the first step to becoming a Ford! 

World Class Facilities

Incredible facilities help our athletes prepare like the pros. From the fields to the courts to the pool, our athletes train in the best facilities. See what it's like to be a Ford. 

Spirit Shop

Show your Fords spirit in maroon and gold!

Meet Our Program Directors

Robert Castell

Director of Baseball Program, Lower School physical education teacher

610-642-3020 ext. 1215

Email

 

Antonio Fink

Director of Tennis Program, Lower School art teacher

610-642-3020 ext. 1249

Email

Brendan Dawson

Assistant Athletic Director, Director of Lacrosse Program

610-642-3020 ext. 1394

Email

Sean Hansen

Director of Swimming Program, Aquatics Director

B.S., Lafayette College

610-642-3020 ext. 1282

Email

James Hawkins

 

Director of Track and Field Program

Email

Thomas Lindberg '07

Director of Ice Hockey

Email

Brian Long

Director of Cross-Country Program, Upper School history teacher

Email

Brian Martin

Director of Football Program, Health and physical education teacher

610-642-3020 ext. 1390

Email

Michael Murphy

Director of Athletics


610-642-3020 ext. 1909

Email

Bernie Rogers

Director of Basketball Program, Physical education teacher

610-642-3020 ext. 1391

Email

Jesse Sataloff

Director of Wrestling Program, Upper School English teacher

B.A., Washington and Lee University

610-642-3020 ext. 1472

Email

Alex Stait

Director of Squash Program

Email

 

Jonathan Stephanik

Associate Director of Marketing and Communications, The Martinelli Family Chair of Rowing

Extension: 610-642-3020 ext. 1291
Direct: 484-417-2765

Email